Exploitation of macrocyclic peptides that show inhibitory effect on influenza virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SAITO Makoto  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主任研究員 (20433021)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords特殊環状ペプチド / インフルエンザウイルス / ヘマグルチニン / 高病原性H5N1 / H1N1 / H2N2 / 感染阻害活性 / HAタンパク質 / 分解・排除 / カニクイザル / 治療効果 / HA / ワクシニアウイルスベクター / 感染防御効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To devise smaller molecules capable of binding to the influenza viral HA and have the potential as an antiviral agent, we used RaPID (Random non-standard Peptide Integrated Discovery) system. After five rounds of selection, we found 4 candidates of macrocyclic peptides. These candidates inhibit H5N1 viruses replication. Intriguingly, one of the candidates was also effective against H1N1 and H2N2 viruses more than zanamivir. These results suggest that the macrocyclic peptide is able to inhibit replication of a wide range of Group 1 influenza viruses via a mechanism of its interaction with HA. Furthermore, we evaluated the in vivo efficacy of the macrocyclic peptide against highly pathogenic H5N1 infection in a murine lethal infection model. The macrocyclic peptide showed higher therapeutic potential compared with zanamivir. Taken together, we could identify a new class of HA-targeted broad-spectrum antiviral candidates for influenza treatment.