Investigation of the mechanism of alcohol withdrawal symptom with ethanol-injected mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionJosai International University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Takuya  城西国際大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20555825)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルコール依存症 / 離脱症状 / 不安症 / うつ病 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alcoholism is the common disorder. Although the medical treatment of alcoholism is to stop drinking an alcohol beverage, alcohol withdrawal symptom disrupt it. The purpose of this research is investigation of the mechanism of alcohol withdrawal symptom. In order to construct an animal model in which the symptom of alcoholism is assessed, we injected ethanol solution into mice chronically and observed the alcohol withdrawal behavior. Alcohol withdrawal behavior such as anxiety and depression was observed with several behavior test.