Development of therapeutic and diagnostic methods for gastric MALT lymphoma by infection with Helicobacter heilmannii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tetsufumi  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40449004)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHelicobacter / heilmannii / MALTリンパ腫 / ヘリコバクター / MALT / ハイルマニイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to determine the malignant factor of gastric MALT lymphoma by infection with H. heilmannii, gene expression profiling analysis in the serum and liver of chronic infected mice was performed using microarray method. The results revealed that 15 genes, which were upregulated in both serum and liver, were determined. In addition, we investigated the therapeutic effect of mutant CTLA4-Ig, which is strong blocker of CD86-CD28 interaction. Administration of mutant CTLA4-Ig antigen attenuated the gastric MALT lymphoma formation and the mRNA expression of the marker gene of the gastric MALT lymphoma component B cells.