Project/Area Number |
25860100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Yuka 昭和大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40635108)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 化学発がん / プロスタグランジン / mPGES-1 / PGIS / がん |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Prostaglandin (PG) I2 synthase (PGIS) and Microsomal PGE synthase-1 (mPGES-1) are PG terminal synthases that function downstream of inducible COX-2 in the PGI2 and PGE2 biosynthetic pathway, respectively. In this study, we used mice deficient in PGIS and mPGES-1 to examine the importance of these PG terminal synthases in chemical carcinogen-induced carcinogenesis. This study indicate that mPGES-1-derived PGE2 and PGIS-derived PGI2 have opposing effects on chemical-induced colon carcinogenesis. Namely, the former PGE2 promotes and exacerbates chemical carcinogenesis, while the latter PGI2 suppresses it.