Development of the DNA aptamer-based test detecting recreational drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KAIZAKI-MITSUMOTO Asuka  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70407443)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords危険ドラッグ / アプタマー / スクリーニング / SELEX / JWH-018 / MDA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wide spread use of recreational drugs has become a serious problem in our society. Although novel psychoactive drugs are being regulated comprehensively by Japanese government recently, current GC or LC-MS-based analytical method, may take an excessive burden for the regulatory authority. Thus, it is urgently necessary to develop a test useful for newly marketed drugs. DNA aptamer can detect a low molecular compound with high affinity and be produced stable in a short time compared with antibodies. The present study is aiming at applying DNA aptamer to a test of abused drugs. DNA aptamers that recognizes synthetic cannabinoids are generated by systematic evolution of ligands by exponential enrichment (SELEX) methods. After ten rounds of SELEX, some DNA aptamers were successfully obtained and analyzed those sequences. On-site testing for drugs of abuse would be developed by using these DNA aptamers.