Investigation of thymic aging effect of environmental compounds via PPAR signal passway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HIROMORI Youhei  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60515956)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胸腺 / DEHP / PFOA / PPARgamma / PPARγ / aP2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of environmental chemicals on thymic aging via PPAR gamma. di-(2-ethylhexyl)-phthalate (DEHP) administration in the C57BL/6 mice increased adipose and liver weight but had not changed thymus weight. perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) administration in the C57BL/6 mice decreased body, thymus and spleen weight, increased liver and adipose weight. Furthermore, DEHP and PFOA enhanced the mRNA levels of PPAR gamma and aP2 in the apipose and thymus. These results suggest that DEHP and PFOA promotes thymic aging via PPAR gamma.