Relationship between neurotoxicity and the chemical structures of amphetamines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Takuya  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10645203)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords覚せい剤類似化合物 / 神経毒性 / プロテオミクス / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Little information is available on the basic toxicological properties of designer amphetamines. We evaluated relationship between the toxicity and their chemical structures of amphetamines substituted with flour and methoxy groups. In this study, we suggested that amphetamines have similar or larger ①cytotoxicity, ②inhibitory effect of neurite outgrowth, ③change the amount of monoamines in mouse brain and ④change the proteome in mouse brain compare to AP and MA treatment. In order to avoid abuse from amphetamines, it is necessary to development of laws for these analogs rapidly.