Pathogenicity and antimicrobial resistance in Enterohepatic Helicobacters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Rimbara Emiko  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第二部, 主任研究官 (20349822)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヘリコバクター / ヘリコバクター・シネディ / 薬剤耐性 / Helicobacter cinaedi / Helicobacter fennelliae
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently H. cinaedi infection has been increasingly reported.
We analyzed the mechanism of antimicrobial resistance in H. cinaedi, and identified the mutations conferring resistance to ciprofloxacin, clarithromycin, and b-lactams. Moreover the role of efflux pumps to the antimicrobial resistance in H. cinaedi was demonstrated. To elucidate the pathogenetic factors in enterohepatic Helicobacters, the genomes of H. fennelliae MRY12-0050, which is the first report for H. fennelliae, and H. cinaedi strain MRY08-1234 caused nosocomial infection , were analyzed. The suspected pathogenetic factors in H. cinaedi have been investigated to understand H. cinaedi pathogenicity.