Investigation of the epigenetics at schizophrenia pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
UNO Kyosuke  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (30608774)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統合失調症 / エピジェネティクス / メチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified Shati and the regulation system of Shati is expected as therapeutic or diagnostic tools. In this study, we focused DNA methylation. To analyze the DNA methylation, mice were treated with METH or saline. Mice genomic DNA was extracted from NAc tissue and peripheral blood followed by bisulfite treatment. In METH treated mice, the methylation level of Shati promoter specific region prepared from NAc was lower than that of saline treated mice. Moreover, same domain from peripheral blood in METH treated mice was less methylated compared with saline treated mice. Furthermore, the methylation level of the specific region of SHATI obtained from peripheral blood of schizophrenia subjects were significantly lower than that of healthy subjects.
These results indicate that expression of Shati might be regulated by DNA methylation, and to analyze the blood level of methylation at Shati specific genomic region could help a diagnosis of psychiatric disorders in clinical field.