Salivaly oxytocin concentration as a more simplified measurement method of endogenious oxytocin concentration than plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Yukiko  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (90640144)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオキシトシン / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 血液検体 / 唾液検体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent reserches have reported that secretion of oxytocin in autism spectrum disorder (ASD) was disrupted and oxytocin has the potential for therapeutic medication of ASD. Uintil now, plasma oxytocin measurement has been used for measuring peripheral oxytocin concentration. However, because it needs blood withdrawal, more simplified and low-invasive methods are expected. Wherein, The purpose of this study was to reveal the correlation between salivary and plasma oxytocin for establishing salivary oxytocin measurement as a low-invasive method for measuring peripheral oxytocin.
We collected samples from 73 typically developing adults and finished the analysis 21 of them. It was found that significant correlation between plasma and salivaly oxytocin. So we propose that we can use saliva in low-invasive peripheral oxytocin measurment instead of plasma. We presented this at an academic meeting. Then we are still continuing the rest of analysis even now.