Establishment of a method for the assessment of brain function measuring the expression level of ubiquitin ligase and its application for pharmacotherapeutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Omura Tomohiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00439035)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / HRD1 / SEL1L / ユビキチンリガーゼ / パーキンソン病 / 6-OHDA / 神経化学 / 小胞体ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is very useful if we can objectively assess brain function through the measurement of marker proteins. I therefore analyze the function of ubiquitin ligase HRD1 and SEL1L, a HRD1 stabilizer, related to neurodegenerative diseases using Parkinson’s disease (PD) model cells.
We confirmed that the mRNA and protein levels of HRD1 or SEL1L are upregulated in the PD model, indicating that it is possible that these molecules might be disease markers in PD. Moreover, HRD1 and SEL1L coordinated to suppress neuronal cell death in PD model, suggesting that the HRD1-SEL1L complex may potentially be one of the novel therapeutic targets in PD.