Critical role of MATE in renal dopamine secretion into tubular lumen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2014)
Kyoto University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA MOTO  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70645506)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトランスポーター / ナトリウム / MATE / ドパミン / 利尿 / 腎臓 / 体液量調節 / H+/有機カチオンアンチポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intrarenal dopaminergic system is likely responsible for regulating over 50% of net renal salt and water excretion when salt intake increases. Although dopamine synthesis is localized at proximal tubular cells, the molecular mechanism underlying dopamine secretion into urine remains unknown. We analyzed transport properties of dopamine by human and mouse multidrug and toxin extrusion (MATE) and measured urinary dopamine and sodium in wild-type and Mate1 null mice. Dopamine uptake by MATE exhibits saturable kinetics. The amount of urinary dopamine and sodium was decreased in Mate1 null mice. In conclusion, MATE plays a critical role in dopamine secretion into tubular lumen and promotes natriuresis.