To develop the personalized dosing system of neuropsychotropic drugs using population pharmacokinetic-pharmacodynamic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SARUWATARI Junji  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 准教授 (30543409)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUKORI Norio  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20333734)
ONIKI Kentaro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 助教 (00613407)
Research Collaborator ISHITSU Takateru  くまもと江津湖療育医療センター, えづこ小児神経発達診療センター, 診療センター長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords個別医療 / 薬理ゲノム学 / 精神薬理学 / 神経薬理学 / 薬物動態-薬力学解析 / 薬物動態―薬力学 / 臨床精神神経薬理学 / モデリング&シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study conducted the clinical research to develop the personalized dosing system of neuropsychotropic drugs. Briefly, we investigated the pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics (including weight gain as an adverse reactions) of antiepileptic drug: clobazam, mood stabilizers: valproic acid and carbamazepine, antidepressant: paroxetine, antipsychotics: olanzapine, clozapine and risperidone, and we proposed the dosing regimen for these drugs based on the patient information, including genetic polymorphisms and the patient lifestyle.