Development of pulmonary siRNA liposomes with long-term retention in the lung based on the evaluations of real-time in vivo imaging and inhalation properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Tahara Kohei  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30454325)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords吸入製剤 / siRNA / リポソーム / 肺局所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the feasibility of inhaled nucleic acid medicine (siRNA) formulation, notably siRNA loaded liposomes for pulmonary therapy using nebulization. The stabilities and inhaled characterization (aerodynamic particle sizes) of nebulized siRNA formulations were evaluated to evaluate the therapeutic potential of pulmonary siRNA using nebulizers. Furthermore, the behavior of surface-modified liposomes in the rat lung and whole body was monitored using a real-time in vivo imaging system. There results demonstrated that surface modification of liposomes using functional polymers achieved long-term residence time after pulmonary administration.