Differentiation of human iPS cells to pharmacokinetically functional enterocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
IWAO Takahiro  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 講師 (50581740)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 小腸 / 分化誘導 / 薬物動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found several effective small-molecule compounds on inducing differentiation of human iPS cells to enterocytes and gain of pharmacokinetic function. The enterocyte-like cells differentiated by using these compounds expressed intestinal markers and exhibited drug-metabolizing enzyme activities, CYP3A4 inducibility, and active peptide transport. We demonstrated to culture the intestinal stem cell-like cells with differentiation capability for about 1 month and to cryopreserve the cells. These results would provided useful information for application of iPS cell-derived enterocytes to drug development studies.