Examination of EGCG modified liposome for targeting malignant tumor and apoptosis induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Ikumi  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80509050)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリポソーム / EGCG / ラミニンレセプター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is increase of antitumor effect and decrease of adverse effect by liposomes which have high affinity with 67 kDa laminin receptor (67LR). When (-)-epigallocatechin-3-gallate (EGCG) as one of the green tea polyphenol are connected with 67LR, apoptosis is induced on tumor cells. Then we have studied about EGCG modified liposome containing antitumor agent as drug delivery system. It was suggested that this effect was mediated with 67LR needed gallate base in the structure of EGCG. In mice experiment, EGCG-modified liposome rapidly disappeared from the blood circulation after injection. However, EGCG-modifieed liposome with polyethylenglycol (PEG) had long circulation time in blood. Moreover, the cytotoxicity of EGCG-PEG-modified liposome was stronger than EGCG-modified liposome. In conclusion, it was expected that EGCG-PEG-modified liposome increases targeted ability to tumor cells and antitumor activity.