Project/Area Number |
25860124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Teikyo Heisei University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohno Maki 帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80366765)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 薬物代謝酵素 / 肝細胞 / 薬物代謝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Primary human hepatocytes are used extensively to study drug-metabolizing enzymes such as the cytochrome P450 enzymes. However, the activities of these enzymes decrease rapidly during culture. Thus, a more functional culture system is required to obtain the usually high levels of activity and regulation ability of drug metabolizing systems. In the present study, hepatic progenitor cells were isolated and cultured, and a mixed culture system with endothelial cells was constructed in the gel. In the gel, hepatic progenitor cells formed spheroid, and the hepatocyte function increased in comparison with the monolayered culture. When the culture supernatant of endothelial cells was added in the gel, the drug metabolizing enzyme activity increased.