The role of synaptic vesicle protein 2A (SV2A) in the pathophysiology and treatment of Autism spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Yuka  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00512295)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA Yoichi  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90535098)
NABESHIMA Toshitaka  藤田保健衛生大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 客員教授 (70076751)
MOURI Akihiro  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (20597851)
SAITO Kuniaki  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (80262765)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / レベチラセタム / SV2A / 自閉症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autism spectrum disorders (ASDs) might reflect an increase in the ratio between excitation and inhibition leading to hyper-excitability of neuronal circuits. Synaptic Vesicle Protein 2A (SV2A) is involved in presynaptic neurotransmitter release. In this project, we clarified that 1) single nucleotide polymorphism of SV2A was associated with low harm avoidance and high novelty seeking in the Temperament and Character Inventory test, 2) Inhibition of SV2A by high dose of levetiracetam induced anxiety in mice. Thus, SV2A might contribute to the psychological function. Furthermore, low dose of levetiracetam attenuated impairments of sociality and object recognition memory in the animal model of ASDs. These findings suggest that levetiracetam might improve behavioral disturbances of ASDs.