Varenicline aggravates plaque formation through alpha7 nicotinic acetylcholine receptors in ApoE KO mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Mitsuhisa  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60570801)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords副作用 / 心血管イベント / バレニクリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Smoking is an important causative and/or risk factor for the induction and development of cardiovascular disease. Varenicline is one of the most widely used drugs for smoking cessation. However, whether increased risk of serious cardiovascular events is an adverse effect of varenicline remains controversial. In this study, we determined if varenicline increases the risk of cardiovascular events using apolipoprotein E knockout (ApoE KO) mice. ApoE KO mice (8 weeks old) were injected with varenicline 0.5 mg kg-1 day-1 for 3 weeks. Varenicline aggravated atherosclerotic plaque formation in whole aorta from ApoE KO mice compared with vehicle. Methyllycaconitine, an α7 nicotinic acetylcholine receptor (nAChR) antagonist, inhibited varenicline-induced aggravated plaque formation. Our findings show that varenicline progresses atherosclerotic plaque formation through α7 nAChR, and thereby increases the risk of cardiovascular events.