Role of membrane traffic in the development and maintenance of skeletal muscle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Tajika Yuki  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90400738)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨格筋 / SNARE蛋白質 / 骨格筋細胞 / 小胞輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscle cells have long, cylindrical shape. Development of the skeletal muscle cells is thought to be regulated by the intracellular membrane traffic, however, the membrane trafficking system in skeletal muscle cells is not fully understood. To gain an insight, I generated the knock-out mice lacking a member of SNARE proteins. The heterozygote and homozygote mice were often died around the birth. Skeletal muscles in mice lacking the molecule of interest seem to be normal. I found morphological defect in respiratory system and nervous system. These findings suggest that a member of SNARE proteins function in the development of respiratory system and nervous system, but not in skeletal muscles.