Functional analysis of a novel Rab8 binding protein on epithelial polarized transport.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Shin-ichiro  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60584521)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRab / 極性輸送 / 上皮細胞 / Rab8 / 細胞内膜輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rab8 is involved in the apical transport in epithelial cells, however the molecular mechanism concerning Rab8 has still been obscure. Therefore we have tried to identify the binding protein for Rab8 (Rab8BP), and further we identified Rab8BP interacting protein (Rab8BPIP). Rab8BPIP is thought to be involved in membrane curvature sensing /generating protein, indicating that Rab8-Rab8BP-Rab8BPIP complex mediates the membrane curvature generation prior to the vesicle budding. When Rab8BP and Rab8BPIP were depleted in small intestinal organoids, the transport of apical cargo proteins was specifically inhibited. These data suggest that Rab8-Rab8BP-Rab8BPIP complex facilitate the apical cargo vesicle generation on the endocytic recycling compartment, where the ternary complex is localized.