Functional analysis of novel polarity-related genes for hippocampal neuronal formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2015)
Osaka University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
IWANO Tomohiko  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (10442930)
Research Collaborator HARADA Akihiro  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40251441)
YOSHIMURA Shin-ichiro  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60584521)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsノックアウトマウス / 極性輸送 / 神経細胞 / 酵母2-ハイブリッド解析 / インタラクトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To know the functional relationship of novel polarity-related genes for hippocampal neuronal formation, I analyzed the genes which involved in the polarity formation using C. elegans. RNAi analysis. I performed the yeast two-hybrid system to identify the physical relationships of the candidate genes. However, I couldn't identify the significant result of their physical relationships. Therefore, I investigated the gene Rab1, whose knockdown showed significant abnormality in polarized epithelial cells of C.elegans. I analyzed the conditional knockout mice for Rab1a using Nestin-Cre, but can't see any significant abnormality in the behavior and the brain formation. This might come from the redundancy of Rab1b, which is a gene in Rab1 family. Therefore, I must analyze the Rab1a and 1b double knockout mice in the future research.