New developmental mechanism of female reproductive organs
Project/Area Number |
25860143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
HARAGUCHI Ryuma 愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00423690)
Research Collaborator |
KITAZAWA Sohei 愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90186239)
KITAZAWA Riko 愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00273780)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 雌性生殖器 / ヘッジホッグ / 組織系譜 / 遺伝子改変マウス / ミュラー管 / ウォルフ管 / Shhシグナル / Genetic Lineage Tracing法 / 雄性生殖管 / 子宮 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the female reproductive tract (FRT) formation, mullerian duct is a necessary for FRT derevative organs, which are the uterus and part of the vagina. On the other hand, there is also the opinion that male reproductive duct, a Wolffian duct, is required for female reproductive organs. In this research, we revealed that Shh signaling derived from Wolffian duct acts as a signaling molecule organizing FRT formation.In addition, by fate mapping studies using genetic lineage tracing method, we revealed that Shh sigunal responding cells directly contribut to uterus development.