The Effects of Estradiol on Mesenchymal Stem Cells in Subsynovial Connective Tissue of Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Chikenji Takako  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40452982)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Yuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40758702)
OZASA Yasuhiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40404636)
FUJIMIYA Mineko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10199359)
IBA Kosuke  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60363686)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords手根管症候群 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 手根管症候群病態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An increased risk of carpal tunnel syndrome (CTS) has been reported in postmenopausal women. Fibrosis of subsynovial connective tissue (SSCT) is a prominent feature of CTS. Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) is considered to maintain the turnover of skeletal tissues in homeostasis. The purpose of this study was to assess the effect of the estradiol (E2) on SSCT-derived MSC (SSCT-MSC) of CTS patients in vitro. The proliferation activity of the SSCT-MSC was increased with E2. P16 mRNA expression and TP53 expression was significantly downregulated with E2. TGF-β was also downregulated with E2. We demonstrated that the effect of estradiol on SSCT-MSC in CTS patients, which increased the cell proliferation and inhibited the cellular senescence with downregulation of the TGF-β. Our findings suggested that the functional deterioration of SSCT-MSC might reside in the postmenopausal CTS patients, and relate to the homeostatic imbalance in SSCT fibrosis.