Roles of acid-sensing ion channel-1a in hippocampal adult neurogenesis
Project/Area Number |
25860145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Kumamoto Natsuko 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30467584)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 成体脳神経新生 / ASIC1a / イオンチャネル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is well known that adult neurogenesis is enhanced after ischemic brain injury accompanied with local tissue acidosis. However, the molecular mechanisms mediating such phenomena remain to be elucidated. ASIC1a (acid-sensing ion channel-1a) is an ion channel activated by extracellular protons. Using a combination of morphological and electrophysiological approaches, we found that ASIC1a was required for proper dendritic development and synaptic organization of mouse hippocampal newborn neurons. These results raise the possibility that ASIC1a might regulate adult hippocampal neurogenesis via sensing extracellular acidification during cerebral ischemia. Definitive understandings of roles of ASIC1a in adult neurogenesis will contribute to development of non-invasive nerve repair treatments through activation of endogenous neural stem cells in the brain.