The analysis of the mechanism for morphological changes and functions in rat anterior pituitary cells by use of proteoglycans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI KOTARO  杏林大学, 保健学部, 講師 (10409477)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords下垂体前葉 / 濾胞星状細胞 / S100βタンパク陽性細胞 / プロテオグリカン / 樹状細胞 / 細胞外マトリクス / バイグリカン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
S100β protein-expressing cells (folliculo-stellate cells) have a star-like appearance and are interconnected by cytoplasmic processes in the anterior pituitary gland. We reported that folliculo-stellate cells produce proteoglycans, which are components of the extracellular matrix (ECM) and are composed of a specific core protein substituted with covalently linked glycosaminoglycan chains. They also appear to possess multifunctional properties. Considering their pleiotropic features, folliculo-stellate cells are assumed to be of a heterogenous. They were classified into subtypes such as stem cells, progenitor cells, epithelial cells, astrocytes and dendritic cells. In the present study, we found a method for isolating dendritic cell-like folliculo-stellate cells by use of adherent activity to ECM and revealed their function. These findings bring a novel insight to the understanding of the mechanism of cellular arrangement in the anterior pituitary gland.