The regulation of in vitro megakaryocyte differentiation and platelet production by hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KANAI MAI  早稲田大学, ナノ理工学研究機構, 招聘研究員 (30528526)
Research Collaborator GODA Nobuhito  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00245549)
HOUKUWA Kaori  早稲田大学, 理工学術院
MATHUBARA Yumiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (26461410)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞分化 / 巨核球 / 糖代謝 / 脂質代謝 / ミトコンドリア代謝 / 低酸素応答 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The skill of producing platelets in vitro is needed for over tens of thousands of patients with various kinds of platelet disorders. In this study, we aimed to investigate relevance of metabolic systems to megakaryocyte(MK) differentiation and their regulatory mechanism in MK differentiation using preadipocytes isolated from subcutaneous adipose tissues of mice. In MK differentiation, we found characteristic metabolic alterations such as activation of glycolysis, increased cholesterol levels, and enhanced mitochondrial biogenesis. Moreover, hypoxia-inducible factor α (HIFα), a central transcription factor that controls adaptive response to hypoxic stress in normal and pathological conditions, do not affect MK differentiation unlike the regulation of the hematopoietic stem cells.