Project/Area Number |
25860153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUI Hajime 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (80551506)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | hippoシグナル / スフィンゴシン1リン酸 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 心臓発生 / S1P / 内胚葉 / Hippoシグナル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To form the primary heart tube, bilateral cardiac precursor cells (CPCs) migrate toward the midline beneath the endoderm. Mutants of sphingosine 1-phosphate (S1P) signaling exhibit cardiac defect, whereas the cause of this defect in S1P signaling mutants remains unclear. Here, we show that S1P siganling regulates CPCs migration through Yap1 dependent endoderm survival. Moreover, the Yap1-Tead transcriptional target Ctgfa also regulates CPCs migration. Finally, we found that both Yap1 and Ctgfa cell-autonomously regulate the endodermal sheet maintenance and is essential for the proper endoderm formation required for CPC migration.