Physioligical significance of Kv1.3-channels expressed in developing and regenerating kidneys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA ITSURO  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60593978)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発生腎 / 再生腎 / 慢性腎不全 / Kv1.3 / Kv1.3チャネル / 細胞分化 / 腎不全 / リンパ球 / 細胞増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thymus-derived lymphocytes (T lymphocytes) or megakaryocytes predominantly express delayed rectifier K+-channels (Kv1.3) in their plasma membranes. The channels are also expressed in various types of cancer cells and are responsible for the proliferation or differentiation of cells. To reveal the involvement of the Kv1.3-channels in the development of embryonic kidneys, we examined the effects of a selective Kv1.3-channel inhibitor, margatoxin, on the growth of the isolated kidney rudiments. Since margatoxin worked to preserve the metanephric mesenchyme in the developing kidneys, Kv1.3-channels expressed in embryonic kidneys were thought to be involved in the differentiation of the metanephric mesenchyme.