The physiological role of autophagy in the intestinal epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
JUMPEI Asano  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 特任助教 (70463809)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords上皮機能 / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is one of the essential systems to degrade denatured-proteins and damaged-organelles in the cytosol, and maintain cellular homeostasis. In this study, we focus on intestinal epithelial cell (iEC) and addressed the role of autophagy in iEC homeostasis under steady-state and stress conditions. The mice in which lack autophagy in iEC show impaired iEC regeneration after irradiation, including the significantly reduction of Lgr5+-intestinal stem cells (ISCs) and dysfunction of mitochondria in transit-amplifying (TA) cells. Our study revealed that Autophagy plays an important role for iEC regeneration through maintaining the homeostasis of Lgr5+- ISCs and TA cells.