Ubiquitin-independent endosomal sorting of cytokine receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Yuji  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (50624681)
Research Collaborator TAKESHITA Toshikazu  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (60212023)
KOJIMA Katsuhiko  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 講師 (80345743)
YOSHINO Kazuhisa  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (40551859)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小胞輸送 / インターロイキン2受容体 / インターロイキン4受容体 / ユビキチン非依存性小胞輸送 / ユビキチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had reported that ubiquitin-independent endosomal sorting mechanism of interleukin-2 receptor β (IL-2Rβ) and interleukin-4 receptor α (IL-4Rα). Hrs, which is also involved in an ubiquitin-dependent endosomal sorting, binds the hydrophobic amino acids clusters of the receptors and sorts the receptors into endosomes. Here, we elucidated that the hydrophobic amino acids clusters act as endosomal sorting signal and suggest Hrs controls endosomal sorting by novel manner.