Molecular mechanism of the substrate selectivity in Voltage-sensing phosphatase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College (2015)
Osaka University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Souhei  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40528006)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膜電位 / イノシトールリン脂質 / 非天然アミノ酸 / 電位依存性ホスファターゼ / 脱リン酸化酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Voltage-sensing phosphatase, VSP, has an activity to dephosphorylate several kinds of phosphoinositides in a voltage-dependent manner. Our recent study has shown that VSP mainly dephosphoryltaes PI(3,4,5)P3 in low membrane voltages but dephosphorylates PI(3,4)P2 in high voltages. However, little is know about the molecular mechanisms how the membrane voltage regulates the substrate specificity of VSP. In this work, I introduced a fluorescent label using the method of the genetic incorporation of a fluorescent unnatural amino acid to reveal the conformational change of the catalytic region which is responsible for the dephosphorylation activity. Results showed that Cα2 loop located in the catalytic region plays key roles in the substrate specificity in VSP.