Roles of the Ror-family receptor tyrosine kinases in reactive astrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Mitsuharu  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90436444)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRor1 / Ror2 / Wnt5a / アストロサイト / 脳損傷 / bFGF / 増殖 / 細胞周期 / Ror / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Ror-family receptor tyrosine kinases, Ror1 and Ror2, have been shown to act as receptors for Wnt5a and paly essential roles during development. We found that Ror1 and Ror2 are induced in the adult mouse brain following injury. Immunohistochemical analysis using the anti-Ror2 antibody revealed that Ror2 was up-regulated on reactive astrocytes around the lesion site, although Ror1-expressing cells within injured brain regions could not be identified due to lack of a usable anti-mouse Ror1 antibody for immunostaining. We also found that Ror2 was induced upon stimulation with bFGF in cultured astrocytes, and up-regulation of Ror2 was required for bFGF-induced cell cycle re-entry of quiescent astrocytes. These findings indicate that bFGF-induced expression of Ror2 plays an important role in regulating proliferation of reactive astrocytes following brain injury.