Identification of the Ca2+ entry pathway during hypotonicity in the principal cells of kidney cortical collecting ducts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOMAGIRI YOU  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80405753)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsチャネル / 生体膜 / 低浸透圧 / カルシウムチャネル / 細胞・組織 / 生理学 / カルシウム流入 / 調節性容積減少 / 皮質集合管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out to explore the Ca2+ entry pathway during hypotonicity in the principal cells of kidney cortical collecting ducts. Using cell-attached patch recordings, it was found that a nicardipine-senstitive Ca2+ entry pathway involved in the hypotonicity-induced BK channel activation. RT-PCR analysis showed the presence of transcripts of T-type Ca2+ channel in cortical collecting ducts. Under the whole-cell voltage clamp condition, the hypotonicity-activated cation current, which was nicardipine sensitive but insensitive to Gd3+ and Ni2+, was observed. In addition, the cation current was strongly inhibited by pyr3, a selective TRPC3 channel blocker. These results suggest that nicardipine and Pyr3 sensitive cation conductance, which is activated by hypotonicity, is present in the principal cells of kidney cortical collecting ducts. Further experiments are needed to identify the molecular basis underlying this conductance.