The dynamics of spatiotemporal dopamine release
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Yo  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80403096)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsドーパミン / CAPS2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I established the primary culture method of DAergic neuron from mouse mesencephalon. The subcellular distributions of CAPS2 in the DAergic neuron from VTA and SNc are clarified by using anti-CAPS2 and anti-calbindin antibodies. Primary cultured DAergic neurons from WT and CAPS2 KO mice shows that the release activity of DA is significantly reduced in the DAergic neuron from CAPS2 KO mice.