A role of neuronal calcium sensor-1 on the nuclear calcium regulation in cardiomyocytes: contribution to cardiac hypertrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Shu  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (30646956)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Tomoe Y  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50393244)
WAKABAYASHI Shigeo  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 非常勤研究員 (70158583)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞生物学 / 分子生物学 / カルシウム / 心肥大 / 心筋細胞 / カルシウムセンサー / 興奮収縮連関 / 受容体刺激 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / イノシトール三リン酸受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the regulation of nuclear calcium in cardiomyocytes, we generated adenovirus vectors of cytoplasmic/nuclear-specific calcium probes GECOs, and induced them in mouse ventricular myocytes. Calcium imaging analysis revealed that a hypertrophy-associated hormone induced larger calcium transients in the nucleus than those in the cytoplasm. Using mice lacking a calcium sensor protein neuronal calcium censor-1 (NCS-1), which we previously reported as a crucial regulator of calcium signaling in cardiomyocytes, we demonstrated that NCS-1 contributes to the nuclear calcium regulation. Moreover, a protein/protein interaction assay exhibited that a NCS-1-dependent regulation of nuclear calcium is modulated through the interaction between NCS-1 and inositol-1,4,5 trisphosphate receptor, an intracellular calcium release channel, in cardiomyocytes.