Defection of signaling of adenosine receptors in Delayed sleep phase syndrome (DSPS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tokiko  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10415531)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアデノシン / DSPS / 睡眠相後退症候群 / 概日リズム睡眠障害 / アデノシン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Delayed sleep phase syndrome (DSPS) is one of the sleep disorder which shows delay of circadian phase to have difficulty in social life. After sleep deprivation of 24 hours, patient of this disorder cannot enter recovery sleep which healthy individuals have immediately after relief of sleep deprivation. It is reported that accumulation of adenosine in basal forebrain is involved in regulation of recovery sleep. Accordingly, I examined the possibility of involvement of adenosinergic signaling in defect of sleep regulation in DSPS using model mice. As a result, I obtained result which suggests alteration of expression of adenosine receptor between DSPS model mice and wild-type mice in basal forebrain.