Structures that deliver the circadian rhythm from the suprachiasamtic nucleus to neighboring brain regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Kohei  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (60580529)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords体内時計 / 視交叉上核 / 室傍核 / 組織培養 / 概日リズム / 移殖 / グリア細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) is the center of circadian clock. In order to delineate what biological structure transmits circadian rhythm to paraventricular nucleus (PVN) and subparaventricular zone (SPZ) from the SCN, we observed the coherence between the circadian rhythms in the SCN and PVN/SPZ by monitoring bioluminescence emitted from tissue slice from Per2::luc knock-in mice. In slices containing SCN and PVN/SPZ, the two regions showed antiphasic circadian rhythm, in contrast, slices containing PVN/SPZ but not SCN showed a circadian rhythm which was damped after a few days. However, when the slice showing damped oscillation was co-cultured with the SCN slice, PVN/SPZ restored a stable circadian rhythm antiphasic to that in the SCN. The findings suggest that the structure maintaining the coherence between the circadian oscillations in the SCN and PVN/SPZ was reconstructed.