Analysis of clock gene expression in diabetic vascular disorder with diabetes model mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAZUTOSHI Murotomi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 研究員 (40635281)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病 / 時計遺伝子 / 体内時計 / 血管障害 / マウス / 行動リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been indicated that the decrease in clock gene expression level is involved in the decreased function of vasodilation and angiogenesis in vascular endothelial cell. However, little is known about the association of clock gene expression with resistance to stress in endothelial cell. In the present study, we investigate the association of clock gene expression with diabetic vascular damage. At first, we revealed that type 2 diabetes model TSOD mice exhibited diabetic phenotypes around 11 weeks of age. Compared with control mice, locomotor activity was markedly lowered and the phase of wheel-running activity tended to be advanced in diabetic TSOD mice. In addition, vascular clock genes Per2 and Bmal1 expression levels were decreased in TSOD mice. Our results indicated that vascular clock gene expression levels are decreased in type 2 diabetes model, and suggest that plasma component in diabetic mice may be involved in the reduction of clock gene expression.