Elucidation of the transition mechanism of right ventricular hypertrophy to failure due to chronic hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Tadakatsu  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (20638366)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords右心肥大 / 右心不全 / 肺高血圧症 / 冠動脈 / 低酸素 / Su5416 / 血管造影 / 血管内皮機能 / 肺高血圧 / 慢性低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary hypertension (PH) causes cardiac hypertrophy in right ventricles (RV), and eventually leads to RV failure due to persistently elevated ventricular afterload. We hypothesized that the mechanical stress of RV associated with increased afterload impairs vasodilative function of the right coronary artery (RCA) in PH. Using microangiography, we compared the vascular function of RCA in the PH and control rats. Endothelium-dependent and -independent vasodilative responses were significantly attenuated in the middle and small arteries in the severe PH rats and the presence of abnormal constriction mechanism was revealed in the right coronary circulation of severe PH rat. The observed impaired vasodilative function of RCA in PH model suggests that impaired RCA function might have causal relationship with RV failure in the patients with severe PH.