Molecular pharmacological analysis of anti-inflammatory effects of PAI-1 inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014)
Tohoku University (2013)
Principal Investigator
ATSUHIKO Ichimura  京都大学, 健康長寿社会の総合医療開発ユニット, 特定助教 (10609209)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子薬理学 / 創薬 / 炎症 / 薬理学 / 糖尿病 / 肥満 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted with the aim to elucidate the molecular pharmacological mechanism of anti-inflammatory effect of PAI-1 inhibitors. The suitable pathological model of inflammation to evaluate efficacy of PAI-1 inhibitors was searched. As a result, we have successfully found anti-inflammatory effect of PAI-1 inhibitors on high fat diet (HFD)-induced obesity model. PAI-1 inhibitors attenuated HFD-induced impaired systemic glucose and energy metabolism. Further analyses of molecular mechanisms of the efficacy of PAI-1 inhibitors demonstrated that PAI-1 inhibitors suppressed accumulation of fat in adipocyte accompanying with the inhibition of infiltration of inflammatory macrophages into adipose tissue and the liver. These results suggest the possibility of PAI-1 inhibitors as novel therapeutic agent of metabolic disorders.