Molecular mechanism of mDia function in T cell activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
THUMKEO Dean  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40372594)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsTCRシグナル / mDia / F-actin / T細胞 / 免疫抑制剤 / アクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
T cell receptor (TCR) signaling is triggered by binding of TCR to the cognate antigen presented by major histocompatibility (MHC) complex and mediated by microclusters of multiprotein complex. While the critical role of actin cytoskeleton in these processes has been suggested, the molecular mechanisms therein have yet to be characterized. In this work, we show that combined loss of mDia1 and mDia3, the formin family actin nucleators, impairs the TCR signaling and consequently blocks positive selection of thymocytes. Imaging experiments revealed impairment of TCR microcluster dynamics and large fluctuation of polymerized actin in mDia1/3-deficient thymocytes. Therefore, F-actin reorganization mediated by mDia1 and 3 is required for thymocyte TCR signaling and function.