mTOR signaling mechanisms dependent on amino acid transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2014)
Osaka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
TADAGAKI KENJIRO  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30416268)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬理学 / シグナル伝達 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed this study to elucidate the signaling mechanisms leading to mTOR via L-type amino acid transporter (LAT1) by means of comprehensive phosphoproteomics and LAT1 inhibitors, revealing the overview of cellular responses mediated by LAT1 and to examine the possibilities of LAT1 as a molecular marker for cancer therapy. We found that the leucine uptake by LAT1 not only controls the phosphorylated proteins related to the translation regulations but induces the protein phosphorylations responsible for various cellular responses such as transcription, cell cycle regulation and cell structures. Our results indicated that co-administration of known anti-cancer agents with LAT1 inhibitors may be useful for cancer therapy.