Roles of prostanoid during premetastatic niche formation in regional lymph node
Project/Area Number |
25860192
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | リンパ管新生 / プロスタグランジン / リンパ節転移 / がん / 慢性炎症 / ノックアウトマウス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lymph node metastasis (LNM) is a critical prognostic factor in cancer patients. Our study revealed that endogenous COX-2-derived PGE2 stimulated the EP3 receptor on DCs, leading to theupregulation of SDF-1 expression in the subcapsular regions in regional lymph nodes following LLC cell injection into the lungs. SDF-1 upregulation facilitated the accumulation of CXCR4+ LLC cells and the formation of the regional lymph node premetastatic niche. We also found that accumulation of Tregs and lymph node lymphangiogenesis, both of which may decide the fate of metastasized tumor cells, were COX-2/EP3-dependent. Taken together, our findings suggest that PGE2inhibitors, together with SDF-1 receptor antagonists and EP3 antagonists, may be promising agents for the suppression of premetastatic niche formation and LNM.