The involvement of ATP/adenosine in the therapeutic hypothermia for brain ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Masahito  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10408388)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアデノシン / 脳虚血 / ATP / 低体温療法 / 海馬 / 薬理学 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The therapeutic hypothermia for acute stroke might play an important role in neuroprotection, however, the key mechanism of this therapy is still undetermined. We hypothesize that hypothermia enhances ATP/adenosine-mediated neuroprotection against ischemia. To elucidate this hypothesis, we recorded filed EPSPs from stratum radiatum of area CA1 in the acute hippocampal slices of adult mice and oxygen-glucose deprivation (the model of ischemia in vitro) was exposed while changing temperatures. The results suggest that hypothermia has protective effect on ischemia-induced loss of synaptic activity through activation of adenosine receptors.