Three dimensional imaging for the investigation of the mechanisms of generation and propagation of automaticity in the pulmonary vein myocardium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
NAMEKATA Iyuki  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30510309)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Hikaru
TAKAHARA Akira
KAWANISHI Toru
TANAKA Naoko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬理学 / 肺静脈心筋 / イメージング / 自動能 / 心房細動 / 自発活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recorded the spontaneous automaticity from the myocardial layer of isolated pulmonary veins with high-speed 3-demensional confocal microscopy and glass microelectrode technique. Spontaneous automaticity was observed in isolated pulmonary vein preparations and firing frequency was enhanced by noradrenaline, while reduced by acetylcholine. Noradrenaline affected the resting membrane potential and induced local calcium oscillations followed by spontaneous automaticity. These results indicated that spontaneous automaticity of the pulmonary vein myocardium is influenced by autonomic neurotransmitters.