Time-dependent Changes of PFDN5 Expression during a Long-term Potentiation-like Facilitation in Adult Mouse Hippocampus Induced by Nicotine Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Kenji  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20452641)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシナプス可塑性 / プレフォルディン / ニコチン / ユビキチン‐プロテアソーム系 / ニコチン受容体 / 海馬 / プロテオミクス / LTP様作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long-lasting synaptic plasticity requires changes of protein expression, although the mechanisms remain unclear. We previously reported that nicotine expressed a long-term potentiation-like facilitation, that is synaptic plasticity, in mouse hippocampus. In this study, we conducted to clarify the involvement of Prefoldin subunit 5 (PFDN5) in synaptic plasticity.After nicotine treatment (3 mg/kg, i.p.), mRNA and protein expression of PFDN5 in hippocampus increased gradually during 2-24-hr period. This enhanced expression of PFDN5 protein at 24-hr was not completely inhibited by pretreatment of mecamylamine (0.5 mg/kg, i.p.), a nonselective nicotinic ACh receptor (nAChR) antagonist. Ubiquitinated PFDN5 increased during synaptic plasticity after nicotine treatment.These findings demonstrated that PFDN5 protein was enhanced during synaptic plasticity through coordinated regulation of gene expression and protein degradation.