Effects of Lidocaine derivatives on cancer pain; the specific blockade of primary sensory neurons expressing transient receptor potential channels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Miyano Kanako  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (50597888)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTRP / 疼痛 / がん / 抗がん剤 / 末梢神経障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are not many cancer patients receiving well-controlled pain management, and therefore the development of more effective analgesics are required now. In recent years, it revealed that transient receptor potential (TRP) channels expressing primary sensory neurons played an important role for cancer pain. Moreover, it was reported that QX-314, which was one of the derivatives of lidocaine, a local anesthetic, suppressed the activation of voltage-gated sodium channel (Nav) in neurons expressing both TRP and Nav. However, the detailed pharmacological and/or analgesic actions of lidocaine derivatives are not well known.
In this study, therefore, we focused on the derivatives of lidocaine for development of novel analgesics, which specifically block TRP-expressing nerves, and evaluated the pharmacologic actions of these lidocaine derivatives on cancer pain.