Establishiment of a novel assay for activities of heterodimerized receptors and development of ligands specific to the receptors with CellKey assay system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SUDO Yuka  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70646695)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオピオイド / GPCR / カンナビノイド / 二量体 / オピオイド受容体 / カンナビノイド受容体 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To date, opioid analgesics are often used in the world including Japan for the treatment of severe pain such as cancer pain. However, some patients cannot be obtained sufficient analgesic effects because of the development of tolerance. Accordingly, more effective analgesic therapy without tolerance should be required. Several studies have shown that G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs) including opioid receptors are able to form receptor heterodimerization, and heterodimer could represent a functional unit distinct from monomeric receptors. This research thus aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanism of functions of heterodimerized opioid receptors. Using the CellKeyTM assay system, we sought to establish a novel, more accurate and convenient assay for the detection of activities for heterodimerized opioid receptors. By this assay, we have been trying to reveal a novel and different properties of heterodimerized μ/δ receptors other than those of μ or δ receptor alone.