The E3 ubiquitin ligase TRIM23 regulates adipocyte differentiation via stabilization of the adipogenic activator PPARgamma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE masashi  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10632424)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsユビキチン / PPARガンマー / ユビキチンリガーゼ / 医化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adipocyte differentiation is a tightly controlled process regulated by complex transcriptional activators. Multiple adipogenic signals activate early adipogenic activators and facilitate the transient formation of early enhanceosomes at target genes. These enhancer regions are subsequently inherited by the late adipogenic activators, which coordinate the formation of late enhanceosomes. PPARgamma is one of the late adipogenic activators and is considered the master regulator of adipogenesis. We showed that a novel ubiquitin E3 ligase, tripartite motif protein 23 (TRIM23), stabilizes PPARgamma protein and mediates atypical polyubiquitin conjugation. TRIM23 knockdown caused a marked decrease in PPARgamma protein abundance during preadipocyte differentiation, resulting in a severe defect in late adipogenic differentiation, whereas it did not affect the formation of early enhanceosomes. This adipogenic defect is rescued by ectopic expression of PPARgamma.